Food and Indoor Fungi workshop 2020

The International Commision of Penicillium and Aspergillus is organizing a workshop on Food and Airborne fungi.

  • Date: 16.-18. Oct. 2020 (after IUMS 2020 congress).
  • Place: National Institute of Agricultural Science Jeonju, Korea (bus shuttle from IUMS venue Daejeon to Jeonju).
  • Attendance: max. 40 persons (placement on order of application received).
  • Language instructions: mainly English, but some Asian language used.
  • Entry fee: 400 USD/person (The fee includes the textbook Food and Indoor Fungi by Rob Samson et al., 2 days accommodations and 1 dinner & 2 lunches).
  • Instructors: Robert A. Samson, Jos Houbraken (Netherlands, Westerdijk Fungal Biodiversity Institute), Jens C. Frisvad (Denmark Technical Univ.), Takashi Yaguchi (Japan, Chiba Univ.), Amanda Chen (China, Moon Biotech Ltd), Cobus Visage (South Africa, Univ. Pretoria), Vit Hubuka (Czech Academy of Science), Seung-Beom Hong (Korea, National Institute of Agricultural Science).
  • Hosts: National Institute of Agricultural Science (NAS), ICPA (International Commission of Penicillium and Aspergillus).

 The course ‘Food and Indoor Fungi’ focuses on the classical detection and identification methods of food and airborne fungi including Aspergillus, Penicillium, Paecilomyces, Talaromyces etc. A hands-on training will be taught in phenotype based identification of common food- and air-borne contaminants

Tentative Programme

Friday, 16 October

12:00          Beom Hong              Move to NAS, Lunch (Group movement by bus)

13:00          Beom Hong              Welcome and general introduction

14:00          Robert Samson        Introduction to the taxonomy of the food and airborne fungi

15:00          Jos Houbraken          Detection, isolation and identification of food and airborne fungi

16:00          Break

16:30          Jens Frisvad              Mycotoxins and other safety aspects of food and airborne fungi

17:30          Workshop Dinner (Hanok Village)

 

Day 2. Saturday, 17 October

8:00           Beom, Cobus                               Taxonomy of Aspergillus

9:00           Beom, Cobus, Takashi, Rob     Hands on training: Aspergillus

13:00          Lunch

14:00          Jos Houbraken                           Taxonomy of Penicillium, Talaromyces and Paecilomyces

15:00          Jos, Cobus, Amanda, Rob       Hands on training: Penicillium, Talaromyces and Paecilomyces

18:00          Closure

 

Day 3. Sunday, 17 October

8:00           Jos Houbraken                               Molecular based identification of Fungi

9:00           Jos, Vit, Takashi, Rob                     Hands on training: Common food and airborne fungi

12:00         Closure and general remarks

Joomla templates by a4joomla